CV

 

jeff silva

Education

MFA   Vermont College of Fine Arts (2007) Montpelier, VT  |  Contemporary Art Practice
B. S.     Ithaca College (1996) Ithaca, NY | Cinema, Photography & Anthropology

Awards and fellowships

2016  Camargo Foundation Core Program Fellow
2016  Harvard University – Film Study Center Fellow
2015  Harvard University – Film Study Center Fellow
2013  LEF Foundation Pre-Production Grant supporting “Undocumented Pleasures”
2010  LEF Foundation Post-Production Grant supporting “Ivan & Ivana”
2009  Basil Wright Film Prize RAI Film Festival for “Balkan Rhapsodies”
2009  LEF Foundation Production Grant supporting “Ivan & Ivana”
2009  Massachusetts Cultural Council, Fellowship in Media Arts
2009  Flaherty Seminar, Flaherty LEF Fellowship
2009  Harvard University Bok Center Distinction of Excellence in Teaching Award
2009  Boston Public Library, February Filmmaker-in-Residence
2008  Harvard University Bok Center Distinction of Excellence in Teaching Award
2008  LEF Foundation Production Grant supporting “Ivan & Ivana: Variations on Amerika”
2008  Best Documentary Festival Cinemateca Uruguaya, Montevideo, Uruguay
2008  Nominee Harvard University Levenson Teaching Prize
2007  Film Study Center Fellow at Harvard University
2005  MIT Council for the Arts fellowship support for “Balkan Rhapsodies” documentary
2004  Boston Phoenix “Best of 2004” for Balagan Film Series
2004  Distinguished for Cinematography, Napoidanza Festival, Italy (ARCUS)
2003  Somerville Arts Council Grant (Artist Fellowship Grant)
2002  Boston Film Critics Society “Best film series of the year” for Balagan
2002  Somerville Arts Council Grant (Video installation Arcus)
2002  Brookline Council for the Arts Grant (Balagan Experimental Film & Video Series)
2002  LEF Foundation Grant (Balagan Experimental Film & Video Series)
2001  Boston Film Critics Society “Best film series of the year” for Balagan
2001  MIT Excellence Award for “Leading Change”
2001  First Night Boston Grant (Interactive performances with live video)
2000  Somerville Arts Council Grant (16mm film Ebbing)
2000  Instructor appreciation award CCTV

Professional career

I. ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE

20014-2016  MASS ART (Massachusetts College of Art and Design), Boston, MA
Visiting Professor of Film & Video
,

Partial Course List:
○  
Short, Fast & Out of Control
○  Junior Production (mini-thesis)
○  
Junior Screenings (History of Experimental Film and Video)
○  
Senior Film Society – Exploring Contemporary Issues in Film & video

2008-2015  School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA
Full-Time Professor of Film & Video

Partial Course List:
○  Cinema and the Senses
○  Acting & Directing
○  Introduction to Filmmaking: Vision & Construction (Film I)
○  Sound & Image (Film II)
○  Advanced 16mm Filmmaking: Cinematic Strategies (Film III)
○  MFA Faculty Advisor
○  Editing & Post-Production Strategies

2006 – 2010  Sensory Ethnography Lab at  Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Instructor/ Teaching Fellow

2006 – 2010  Visual & Environmental Studies (VES) at Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Teaching Fellow

Partial Course List:
○  Living Documentary with Lucien Taylor VES58
○  Image/Sound/Culture with Lucien Taylor VES158
○  Technology, Technique, Techné with Lucien Taylor VES161
○  Critical Cinema: A History of Avant-Garde Film with Scott MacDonald VES177e
○  Facing Reality: A History of Documentary Film with Scott MacDonald VES176n

2006 – 2009  Department of Visual and Media Arts, Emerson College, Boston, MA
Adjunct Professor

Partial Course List:
○  “Other” Cinema: Exploring Cultural Representation through Non-Fiction film
○  Introduction to 16mm Filmmaking (Film 1)
○  Documentary History and Theory (Graduate & Undergraduate level)
○  Graduate Student Committee Thesis Advisor

2003  Experimental College, Tufts University
Adjunct Professor

2003-2006  Lesley University
Graduate Student Advisor

1998-2002  Boston Film & Video Foundation (BFVF)
Instructor

1998-2003  Cambridge Community Television (CCTV)
Instructor

II. CURATORIAL FILM PROGRAMMING EXPERIENCE

2000-2016  Film Programer (co-founder), Balagan Experimental Film Series

Selected Series & Highlights:
○  Food For Thought
○  Director’s Eye: with guest Filmmaker Peter Kubelka
○  Choreographing Cinema Series
○  Director’s Eye: with guest Filmmaker Richard Leacock
○  AFTER-math-shock-thoughts
○  Film as a Subversive Art Series
○  Director’s Eye: with guest Filmmaker Craig Baldwin
○  Director’s Eye: with guest Filmmaker Deborah Stratman

III. PRODUCING, CONSULTING & PROJECT MANAGING EXPERIENCE

2006-PRESENT  Creative Consultant – Conceptual & Post-Production Support

Partial Project List:
○  Fundir (To Melt) by Allison Cekala (2016)
○  The Iron Ministry directed by JP Sniadecki (2014)
○  
Manakamana directed by Stephanie Spray and Pacho Velez (2013)
○  Night Labor directed by David Redmon and Ashley Sabin (2013)
○  Leviathan directed by Lucien Taylor and Verena Paravel (2012)
○  On Broadway directed by Aryo Danusiri (2011)
○  
Girl Model directed by David Redmon and Ashley Sabin (2011)
○  Trees Tropiques directed by Alex Fattal (2010)
○  
Position Among the Stars directed by Leonard Retel Helmrich (2010)
○  
Sweetgrass directed by Lucien Taylor and Illisa Barbash (2009)
○  
Sheep Rushes directed by Lucien Taylor and Illisa Barbash (2008)
○  
Demolition (Chaiqian) directed by JP Sniadecki (2008)
○  Kale & Kale directed by Stephanie Spray(2007)
○  
Songua directed by JP Sniadecki (2007)
○  
Still LIfe directed by Diana Allen (2007)


1998-2006  Multi-Media Producer & Manager
, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

1998-2008  Freelance Video Producer, Cinematographer, & Editor (1996-2008)

Partial Client List:
○  Radcliffe Institute
○  WGBH
○  BBC World Service
○  Harvard @Home
○  iCast
○  Massachusetts Alliance of Portuguese Speakers (MAPS)
○  Regina Villa

Films, videos & installation projects (selected)

○  Linefork(2016)
○  Et, Chaque Jour (2014)
○  Ivan & Ivana (2011)
○  Second Sight/Split Seconds (2010)
○  Footnotes of a Diurnal Course #7 (2009)
○  Epic Measures: Close Encounters of Another Kind (2009)
○  Balkan Rhapsodies: 78 Measures of War (2008)
○  Chilangolandia: Capital in Movement (2007)
○  Vanishing Project with Nadya Nilina (2006)
○  Ashes, Ashes… (2005)
○  Dressed to Kill (2003/4)
○  Line-North Adams, collaboration With Wendy Jacobs (2006)
○  Line-Cambridge, collaboration With Wendy Jacobs (2005)
○  Classes, Masses, Crowds: Representing the Collective Body & the Myth of Direct Knowledge (2005)
○  Movement (R)evolution: Exploring New Trends in Contemporary African Dance (2005)
○  Arcus, Collaboration with Alla Kovgan (2004)
○  Ebbing, Collaboration with Nicola Hawkins (2000)
○  Ojos Viajeros (1998)

Selected screenings, exhibits & performances

○  World Film Festival, Tartu, Estonia (March 2017)
○  Cinema Nova, Brussels, Belgium (January 2017)
○  Film Fest Eberswalde, Germany (October, 2016)
○  Visions du Réel, Nyon Switzerland (April 2016)
○  BAFICI, Buenos Aires, Argentina (April 2016)
○  Visions du Réel, Nyon Switzerland (April 2014)
○  DocAviv, Tel Aviv, Israel (May 2012)
○  New Delhi International Film Festival, India (May 2012)
○  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), NY, NY, (February 2012)
○  RIDM Film Festival, Montreal Canada (November 2011)
○  Viennale, Vienna, Austria (October 2011)
○  Independent Film Festival Boston (April 2011)
○  Visions du Réel, Nyon, Switzerland (April 2011)
○  Anthology Film Archives, Flaherty NYC (February 2010)
○  American Anthropological Association (AAA) PA (December 2009)
○  Royal Anthropological Institute Film Festival (RAI) UK (July 2009)
○  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), NY, NY (February 2008)
○  Solo Exhibition Brownlee O. Currey, Jr. Gallery, Nashville, TN (March 6-26, 2009)
○  Harvard Film Archive, Cambridge, MA (October 2008)
○  Cornell Cinema, Ithaca, NY (November 2008)
○  XVII International Festival of Ethnological Film, Belgrade, Serbia (November 2008)
○  Göttingen International Ethnographic Film Festival, Göttingen, Germany (2008)
○  Best Documentary – Festival Cinemateca Uruguaya, Montevideo, Uruguay (March 2008)
○  DocHouse Brussels, Belgium (December 2007)
○  ForumDocBH, Belo Horizonte, Brazil (December 2007)
○  Valdivia International Film festival, Chile (October 2007)
○  DokumentART Festival, Neubrandenburg, Germany (September 2007)
○  Cinedans Festival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (July 2007)
○  Anthology Film Archive (May 2007)
○  Harvard Film Archive “For Life Against the War” program (March 2007)
○  Mexico City, Festival Internacional de Cine Contemporáneo (February 2007)
○  Lincoln Center, Walter Reade Theatre (January 2007)
○  BAC! 05 Barcelona Contemporary Art Festival, Spain (December 2005)
○  Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland, OR (August 2005)
○  Independent Film Festival of Boston (April 2005)
○  Athens International Film Festival, Athens, OH (August 2005)
○  Indonesia Dance on Camera Festival (December 2004)
○  Betty Rymer Gallery, Art Institute of Chicago (2004)
○  Dance Camera West, Cal Arts (June 2004)
○  Liquid Bodies Moving Image Festival, Toronto, CA (2004)
○  Paris, France Anthology Film Archives Festival of American Artists (March 2003)
○  Greek International Film Festival (2003)
○  BAC! 03 Barcelona Contemporary Art Festival, Spain (2003)
○  Napolidanza Festival April 2003)
○  Walter Reade Theatre, Dance on camera Festival NY, NY (2003)
○  St. Petersburg, Russia (December 2001)
○  New England Film & Video Festival (2001)
○  Low-Fi Video Festival, Belgrade, Yugoslavia (2000)
○  Guadalajara, Mexico Chroma Festival (2000)
○  Bar Harbor Film Festival, Maine (1999)
○  Tremont Theatre, With Musicians: Hrvatski, Peter Kovald, Laurence Cook, & Daniel Carter, Boston, MA (February 2001)
○  Galapagos Art and Performance Space, With Musicians: Daniel Carter, The Gold Sparkle Band, and Saturnalia String trio, Brooklyn, NY (May 2000)
○  Pink Pony, With Musicians: Daniel Carter, & Saturnalia String Trio, NYC (May 2000)
○  Bad Girrls Studios, With Musicians: Daniel Carter, William Parker, and The Gold Sparkle Band, Jamaica Plain, MA (Dec 1998, Nov 1999)

Professional associations & memberships

○  Associate Researcher, Centre Norbert Elias at EHESS Marseille, France (2017-present)
○  Affiliate, Sensory Ethnography Lab at Harvard University (2006-present)
○  Co-Founder/Member, AgX Film Laboratory & Collective Boston (2015-present)
○  Co-Founder/Programmer, Art, Anthropology, & Aesthetics Workshops at Harvard (2009-2010)
○  Co-Founder/Programmer, Balagan Film & Video Series Boston, MA(2000-2016)
○  Member, Documentary Educational Resources (DER), Watertown, MA (2007-present)
○  Member, Filmmakers Collaborative, Waltham, MA (2001-2008)
○  Member, Association of Independent Video & Filmmakers, AIVF (1995-2006)
○  Co-Founder, Pixonik Labs Artist Collective (1999-2001)
○  Co-Founder, Collateral Damage Arts & Politics Collaborative (1999-2001)

Conferences, GUEST lectures, WORKSHOPS & panels

○  Guest Curator, Skidmore College MDOCS Festosium (2016)
○  Artist Talk, Wellesley College (2016)
○  Artist Talk, Fitchburg State University (2015)
○  Workshop Leader, “Sensory Landscapes” at Ambulante Festival, Mexico City Festival (2015)
○  Presenter, Spotlight on Documentary, Independent Film Week, New York, New York (September 2010)
○  Guest Artist/Presenter, American Anthropology Association (AAA) (December 2009)
○  Artist talk, Watkins College of Art, Nashville, TN (March 2009)
○  Artist talk, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY (November 2008)
○  Artist talk, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY (November 2008)
○  Artist talk, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY (July 2008)
○  Artist talk, DocHouse Brusels: Beursschouwburg, Brussels, Belgium (December 2007)
○  Artist talk, “The Aesthetics of Ambiguity and the Empowered Eye”, Beyond Text Conference, Royal Anthropological Institute, Manchester, UK (June 2007)
○  Visiting Artist Film III class, School of the Museum of Fine Arts (January 2007)
○  Visiting Artist, School of the Museum of Fine Arts (October 2006)
○  Participant, Flaherty Film Seminar (2002-2009)
○  Lecturer, “Video Podcasting” MIT Tech Partners Conference, MIT (June 1, 2006)
○  Lecturer, “Contemporary Alternative Cinema”, MIT (January 2005)
○  Panelist, “Film Distribution and the Microcinema Movement”, School of the Museum of Fine Arts (March 2004)
○  Presenter & Programmer, “Special program for the Boston Jewish Film Festival”, Coolidge Corner Theatre (November 2004)
○  Presenter & Programmer, “Digital Shorts”, Association of Moving Image Archivist (AMIA) (November 2003)
○  Presenter & Programmer, “Spaces & Places”, Somerville Theatre (July 2003)
○  Presenter & Programmer, “Filmmaker Open Studios”, Coolidge Corner Theatre (April 2003)
○  Presenter & Programmer, “Food 4 Thought: Cinematic obsession w/ Food”, Somerville Theatre (July 2002)
○  Presenter & Programmer, “Filmmaker Open Studios”, Coolidge Corner Theatre (April 2002)
○  Panelist, “Film Programming”, Oni Gallery (February 2002)
○  Presenter & Programmer, “Experiments in Form”, Boston Underground Film Festival (February 2001)
○  Team member & Contributor, Digital Directions project, NAMAC (April –June 2000)
○  Panelist, “Going Digital” Alliance, Community Media Conference (ACMC), Boston, MA (March 2000)

Juror

○  Rencontres Internationales Sciences et Cinéma (RISC) Marseille, France (2016)
○  Visions du Réel (Regard Neuf)- Nyon, Switzerland (2013)
○  FICUNAM, Mexico City, Mexico (2014)
○  Boston Center for the Arts Emerging Filmmaker Award (2010)
○  Rhode Island Council for the Arts Grant awards (2009)
○  DokumentArt Film Festival, Germany (2008)
○  Somerville Arts Council LCC Grant awards (2007)
○  SMFA Film Festival (2006)
○  Somerville Arts Council LCC Grant awards (2005)
○  Black Maria Film Festival pre-screen judge
○  Somerville Arts Council LCC Grant awards (2003)

BOOKS & RELATED PUBLICATIONS

○  Cox, Iriving, Wright (Eds), Beyond Texts: Critical Practices & Sensory Ethnography, 2016 Manchester University Press. Balkan Rhapsodies: 78 Measures of War
○  MacDonald, Scott, American Ethnographic Film and Personal Documentary: The Cambridge Turn, 2013 University of California Press. Balkan Rhapsodies: 78 Measures of War

Languages

English – Native
French – Advanced
Spanish – Intermediate

Web links